Pages

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Did that really just happen?!


{Yes it DID! (watch the video at the bottom!)}
I woke up to these cute notes and gifts left for me by my Valentines!
I had no idea River and Milo could write yet?! ;)



Loved all my gifts Bub! Thanks! But the delivery topped them all!! LOL! {video}


My Valentines


Decked out in their Red, white and Pink!


We had a special visit from Gma & Gpa for some more V-day goodies. 
Thanks Mom & Dad!


Eating their red suckers together


They are sure to be on a sugar high today!


The Haul! I would say these 2 made out pretty good!!



Tony has never surprised me like this!! These four gentlemen showed up at my door to sing me some wonderful Love songs! What sweet guys they were. I didn't even know people still did this! The great thing too is one of my favorite movies as a kid was the Music Man (the oldie with Robert Preston) I literally watched it ALL the time. Well we found the vhs at my parents and Riv has been watching it the last couple of days. This totally reminded me of the great classic Music Man!
Thanks for the best V-day gift a girl could get!!
LOL! I still can't believe this really happened!! So cute!

Happy Valentines!!
xoxo

Valentines 2012


 The whole Foscarini Clan would like to wish a Happy Valentines Day to everyone out there! Hopefully you will all be spoiled and get to be with the ones you love the most.
I thought River blowing kisses was the best way to say Happy V day! ;)

River has been even more into all thing Disney lately. We are headed to Disney World in 3 DAYS!! Wahoo! We are all super excited and can't wait for the warm sun and all the fun memories I'm sure will be made. Just wish us luck on the almost 5 hour plane ride! Yikes! We will have 3 adults and 2 kids on the way there and 4 adults and 2 kids on the way back, so hopefully our numbers will help ;)
My Dad and Tony are actually going for a business trip that me and the kids decided to tag along on, then Uncle Trevor and Tate decided to come too. It should be a lot of fun. We all wish my Mom and Chelan were coming as well, but they are unable to come this time.



I made a countdown calendar, we move the Mickey ears one step closer everyday.

River is officially obsessed with the Disney app! He loves taking pics with Mickey and all the other Characters. I think he is really going to be excited to actually be at Disney World, he went to Disney Land for his 1st bday and LOVED it (even though I'm sure he will never remember it). I think he will "get" it a lot more this time around, so we are all excited to see his reaction :)

HAPPY VALENTINES!

Monday, February 13, 2012

The day of Red and Pink!


Good Morning my sweet Valentines!


I have the sweetest Valentines you could ask for!


Both my boys are doing dangerous thing in these pics. That is how they roll in the morning I guess. ;)


Excited to surprise my sweets with their V-day surprises!
(pardon my appearance I had just gotten home from an all to early work out)



For my Love bug...Milo!


For my first born sweetie...Riv


and of course my Love...Tony!


I decided to celebrate V-day a day early this year because it is Tony's day off. He ended up going into work anyway, but at least we had the morning to open gifts. It is a busy time of year for the store, so it was a good move for him to go in today I'm sure. I asked my brother Trevor if he would be willing to watch the kiddos tonight so Tony and I could go see "The Vow" for V-day. I figured it would be less crowded the day before. So I hope it is good. We haven't been to a movie together in I don't even know how long! I'm excited!



Isn't he just the cutest!


Riv got a fun snake in his V-day goodie bag.


My sweet Valentines! I love you guys!


Tony even got into the spirit of things. (with a little encouragement ;)



Milo we love you more then you can know! You have grown the love of this family and we love you! xoxo


Riv actually picked out his own card and helped me pick out the toys too.
We love you River and we are so proud of the boy and brother you are becoming! You are going to do great things!
xoxo



Playing with his new puzzle. The states, we are going to learn this kid! ;)


Mi got a tooth brush in his goodie bag. Now that he has two chompers, he is going to need it!


These boys are the best around! Man do your parents love you!
XOXO



Gma & Gpa Foscarini sent these yummy sees chocolates that got delivered this morning. While I was getting ready Riv was being a little too quite. He came back to the bathroom with chocolate all over his mouth. I couldn't figure out what it was from at first, but when I went to the Family room he had opened the chocolates and already eaten two! I don't even know how he knew they were chocolates, they were wrapped in wrapping paper, that he had ripped open!


I'm glad to say that today I finally hit that day after you have a baby and you feel like you have more energy! I always feel like the walking dead after having a baby. I don't know if it is the lack of sleep or if it is because I'm anemic ( I was given two units of blood after I had Riv, they said if I didn't I would have NO energy for a few months until my body built it back up.) I didn't get blood after Milo, but I don't know that it would have made a difference. Anyway, I am feeling much closer to myself! I am also getting much closer to my pre pregnancy weight! Only 6 lbs to go. I gained 50 lbs. this time around. Yikes! But I am going to have it all off before I did with Riv, so I am happy. It has been hard work, but worth it.
Happy Valentines Day! (Early)
Love, Christin
xoxo

video

BIG NEWS!


Can I just tell you how unpredictable this guy is?! I think I have posted before about how hard it is to get this kid to eat anything. (other then candy that is.) Trust me I'm not just one of those Mom's that is like "oh my kid is such a picky eater" for no reason, I'm talking this kid went a week only eating goldfish crackers! He is incredibly picky and will only eat when...actually I haven't been able to figure out what triggers him to eat?! It is really strange, for the most part he will consistently eat oatmeal for breakfast, after that...GOOD LUCK! The rest of the day is a battle, except on these RARE occasions when he justs...eats! I can not figure this kid out, but I sure do love this guy, quirks and all :)



Today was a good day! I put his food in front of him and guess what...he ate it! Like not just the goldfish, actually he ate everything but the goldfish this time. Yay!! I love these blue moon days! Like I said I wish I knew what made the difference, but I seriously can not figure it out. There is no rhyme or reason to it.


Most days I put his food out and he just shakes his head no, and no amount of convincing will do. (I have tried to be very "oh, I don't care if you eat your lunch" too and it doesn't work either. haha!) Usually I will leave it out on the chance that he changes his mind and decides he wants it. This has never happened, I don't know why I do it, I just feel like I gotta try. Anyway, I'm sure you all think I'm crazy, but I don't care. Today was a good eating day!! Wahoo!!

That roll has a bite in it too! I'm so proud of him! Way to go buddy! I love you mucho mucho!!
I even got it on camera! I want to show his care provider at kotm, she will be as happy as I am! :)


video
video

Riv and I have started doing this "tic toc dance" because one day he pointed at the clock and seemed to know what it was?! So to encourage speech I made up this lame song to sing. If he likes clocks, we will go with clocks! Whatever helps :)

Saturday, February 11, 2012

The Day of LoVe Preview...

River & Milo got this cute card from Gma & Gpa Foscarini. Thanks for the cute card, they love it :)


video

Thursday, February 9, 2012

I LoVe these BoYs!


Folks, It doesn't get cuter then this!

Rub a dub dub two brothers in a tub...



Story Time

 
 Why the are obsessed with the dog cage I'll never know!

Riv  loves anything with a motor


Handsome


 River taking a nap?! Has Hell frozen over?!


Mi Man


Milo pretty much weaned himself off Mommy and is almost completely formula fed now :( and :)




Hey Babe!!

Mi loves his snacks!

 

video